DATA PRIVACY POLICY

IVF MEETING IS THE PROJECT OF A UNIQUE B2C CONFERENCE IN CZECH REPUBLIC AND SLOVAKIA FOCUSING ON INDIVIDUAL CUSTOMER CARE AND MAXIMUM SATISFACTION LEADING TO INCREASED POSITIVE BRAND AWARENESS OF OUR PARTNERS. IT AIMS TO FACILITATE MEETINGS AND PUT INTO CONTACT CLIENTS WITH CLINICS AND PARTNERS PROVIDING SERVICES RELATED TO IVF AND INFERTILITY.

The IVF meeting comprises the following entities:

JeYLee company S.R.O., IČ 26966778, with its registered office in Mánesova 1653/85, Vinohrady, 120 00 Praha 2, registered under the registration number C 265051 by the Municipal Court in Prague (hereinafter referred to as “JeYLee company s.r.o.” or “Controller 1”)

and

Pohle Projects s.r.o., IČ 03586090, with its registered office in Molákova 577/34, Karlín, 186 00 Prague 8, registered under the registration number C 234145 by the Municipal Court in Prague (hereinafter referred to as “Pohle Projects s.r.o.” or “Controller 2”)

(Collectively, “Joint controllers”)

The joint controllers process and protect personal data in accordance with Act No. 101/2000 Coll. on the protection of personal data (“Data Protection Act”) and from 25. May 2018 pursuant to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, on the protection of individuals in regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (“GDPR”).

PERSONAL DATA IS PROCESSED TO THE EXTENT NECESSARY FOR THE FOLLOWING PURPOSES (DEPENDING ON THE TYPE OF SERVICE PROVIDED):

Application for IVF Meeting

Sending health data to partner clinics

Registration of candidates for projects and for training events, conferences and seminars

In connection with the response to requests for consultation or inquiries on specialized topics, etc.

Sending information about events such as invitations to seminars, workshops, conferences and other events organized by IVF meeting or its partners, newsletters, surveys or other communications relating to the projects and activities of the IVF meeting, based on participation in the project, subscribing to the newsletter in the framework of project, etc.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE PROCESS?

The term “personal data” includes all information that allows or facilitates the identification of a natural person. In connection with the above-mentioned activities, we process, for example, name, date of birth, e-mail or postal address, telephone number or identification number.

At the same time, for the purpose of securing the initial consultation of the health status of a person interested in a physician and the possibility of treating a candidate in a particular facility providing health services, we process the following sensitive information: family history, personal history, medical history, current illness and doctor’s results/reply. Sensitive data in this context are the data of a special category within the meaning of art. Article 9 (a) (2) a) GDPR.

THE DATA HOLDER IS STRONGLY ADVISED TO SEND SENSITIVE DATA ONLY BY INVITATION OF THE JOINT CONTROLLERS AND ONLY IN THE FORM AND MEANS WHICH ARE PROPOSED BY THE CO-ADMINISTRATORS OF THE DATA PROCESSORS.

The joint controllers do not perform any profiling (automated processing, which allows anticipation of the behavior of persons, evaluation of their economic situation, etc.) of the data to be processed.

The processing of personal data may be ensured for the joint controllers by external IT operators of the joint controllers or other contractor on the basis of a contract for the processing of personal data guaranteeing the same protection as in the case of processing carried out directly by the joint controllers.

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS:

The data subject, which is a natural person, has the right to request the following:

Information about which personal data are processed; the right to rectify, update or erase them or to restrict processing and transfer of personal data. The data subject also has the right to object to the joint controllers or to file a complaint with the Office for Personal Data Protection (https://www.uoou.cz/).

If the processing of personal data is carried out based on the consent of the data subject, the data subject may revoke his consent to the processing of personal data before the expiry of the period for which it was granted.

As part of participation in IVF meeting projects, personal data can be transferred to the official project partners for further marketing purposes only based on the consent given by the data subject for a strictly defined purpose. In this case, the official partner of the project is considered to be an administrator.

All personal data provided to the joint controllers will be used solely for the purposes for which the data subject agreed in advance. Exceptions to this rule include cases where processing takes place in order to implement the following legitimate interests of the joint controllers:

Protection of legal claims or protection against litigation;

Processing under a regulation of a supervisory authority or a court;

Processing on the basis of legislative measures.

DURATION OF PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA:

The processing of personal data takes place only for the time necessary for the purposes, e.g. during the participation of the data subject in the IVF meeting project.

Personal data obtained by registering for an IVF meeting event that has not been actively used for 12 months will be automatically erased.

Sensitive data processed on the basis of the consent granted shall be incorporated for the period for which the consent has been granted or until it is revoked.

For the time required by statutory regulations in the field of taxation, archiving, etc.

All communication with the joint controllers relating to the protection of personal data and their processing takes place via e-mail to the address info@ivfmeeting.eu or by post to the following address:

JeYLee company S.R.O., with its registered office: Mánesova 1653/85, 120 00 Praha 2 Vinohrady.

This privacy policy applies from the date of publication on the www.ivfmeeting.eu website. All previous versions of this date become invalid.

Date of publication 31.7.2019